Fixtures and Results

 

The Union's competitive sports teams play weekly in the British Universities Colleges Sport leagues and cup competitions.


All fixtures and results for BUCS will be available here on a weekly basis.

 

If you have any questions about fixtures please contact our Fixtures Coordinator, Mandy James on mandy.james@southwales.ac.uk

All our teams have now been selected but you can still sign up for a sports club here.

 

Fixtures - Wednesday 16th October 2019

 

Team Opposition Home / Away Venue Start Transport depart

Badminton 1st

Bath Spa 1st

Away

Bath Spa Withdrawn

Off

Cancelled

Badminton 2nd

Swansea 3rd

Away

Bay Campus

2pm

12pm

Badminton (Women) 1st

Swansea 1st

Away

Bay Campus

2pm

12pm

Basketball (Men) 1st

Cardiff Met 2nd

Home

Sports Centre

2pm

N/A

Basketball (Women) 1st

Aberystwyth 1st

Home

Sports Centre

4pm

N/A

Football 1st

Cardiff Met 1st

Away

Cyncoed Campus - 3G

4pm

2.15pm

Football 2nd

Cardiff Met 4th

Away

Cyncoed Campus

1pm

11am

Football 3rd

Cardiff 4th

Away

Llanrumney - 3G

1pm

11am

Football 4th

Hartpury 5th

Home

Sports Park Grass

2pm

12.30pm

Football 5th

Cardiff 5th

Home

Sports Park 3G

12.30pm

 

Football 6th

Gloucester 4th

Home

Sports Park 3G

3pm

12.30pm

Football (Women) 1st

Bournemouth 1st

Away

Chapel Gate

2pm

9.30am

Football (Women) 2nd

Gloucester 2nd

Away

Oxstalls, 3G

1.30pm

10am

Hockey (Men) 1st

RAC 1st

Away

Royal Agricultural

1pm

10am

Hocket (Women) 1st

RAC 1st

Home

Sports Park

2pm

12.30pm

Hocket (Women) 2nd

UWE 3rd

Away

Coldharbour Lane

3.30pm

1.15pm

Lacrosse (Men)

 

 

 

 

 

Lacrosse (Women)

 

 

 

3.30pm

1.15pm

Netball 1st

Hartpury 1st

Away

Sports Hall 2

3pm

10am

Netball 2nd

Gloucester 4th

Away

Arena, Oxstalls

1.30pm

10am

Netball 3rd

Bath Spa 3

Away

Newton Park

1pm

10.30am

Netball 4th

         

Rugby Union (Women)

Southampton 1st

Home

Sports Park

2pm

12.30pm

Squash (Men) 1st

Aberystwyth 2nd

Away

Sports Centre

2pm

10.30am

Tennis (Men)

Cardiff Met 2nd

Home

Radyr Lawn Tennis

12pm

Train

Volleyball (Women) 1st

Gloucester 1st

Home

Sports Park

4pm

2.30pm

Water Polo