The Union's competitive sports teams play weekly in the British Universities Colleges Sport leagues and cup competitions.
 

If you'd like to compete in a team, trials begin on the 18th of September. If you are successful in getting a place in one of these teams, you'll be required to pay an annual subscription. Buses for the Sports Park will leave from Treforest Train Station car park unless otherwise informed.

You can sign up for the trials here.

Please note that all sports participants will be required to attend mandatory training to introduce you to anti-doping regulations, the Union's code of behaviour and the regulations surrounding initiations. Once you are accepted on to a team, you can sign up to a session here.

 

Sport Date Venue Time Transport from Treforest Train Station
Football (Men)

Wednesday 18th September 

Sports Park

11.00am - 3.00pm

10.30pm –  Ret 3.30pm

 

Sunday 22nd September
(returners & invited)

Sports Park

10.00am - 3.00pm

9.30am –   Ret 3.30pm

 

Monday 23rd September
(Trials 3rd v 4th)

Sports Park

6.00pm - 7.30pm

5.30pm –   Ret 8.30pm

 

Monday 23rd September
(Trials 5th v 6th)

Sports Park 7.30pm - 9.00pm 7.00pm –   Ret 9.30pm
 

Wednesday 25th September
(3rd, 4th, 5th & 6th final selection)

Sports Park 1.00pm - 3.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 3.30pm
 

Thursday 26th September
(All squads submitted)

Sports Park    
Football (Women)

Wednesday 18th September

Sports Park 11.00am - 3.00pm 10.30am - Ret 3.30pm
 

Sunday 22nd September

Sports Park 10.00am - 3.00pm 9.30am - Ret 3.30pm
 

Monday 23rd September

Sports Park 6.00pm - 8.00pm 9.30am - Ret 3.30pm
  Wednesday 25th September 
(final trial game)
  1.00pm - 3.00pm 12.30am - Ret 3.30pm
Hockey (Men) Wednesday 18th September  Sports Park 2.00pm - 4.00pm 1.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
  Sunday 22nd September Sports Park 1.00pm - 4.00pm 12.30am - Ret 4.30pm
  Monday 23rd September Sports Park 5.00pm - 6.30pm 6.00pm - Ret 8.30pm
  Wednesday 25th September Sports Park 2.00pm - 4.00pm 1.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
Hockey (Women) Wednesday 18th September  Sports Park 4.00pm - 6.00pm 3.30pm - Ret 6.30pm
  Sunday 22nd September  Sports Park 1.00pm - 4.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
  Monday 23rd September  Sports Park 5.30pm - 8.00pm 5.00pm - Ret 8.30pm
  Wednesday 25th September  Sports Park 4.00pm - 6.00pm 3.30pm - Ret 6.30pm
Lacrosse Wednesday 18th September  Sports Park 11.00am - 1.30pm 10.30pm - Ret 2.00pm
  Saturday 21st September  Sports Park 2.00pm - 4.00pm 11.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
  Wednesday 25th September Sports Park 12.00pm - 1.30pm 11.30pm - Ret 2.00pm
Lacrosse (Women) Wednesday 18th September  Sports Park 11.30am - 1.30pm 10.30pm - Ret 2.00pm
 

Saturday 21st September 

Sports Park

12.00pm - 4.00pm

11.30pm - Ret 4.30pm

  Wednesday 25th September Sports Park 12.00pm - 1.30pm  11.30pm - Ret 2.00pm
Rugby (Women) Wednesday 18th September  Sports Park 1.00pm - 2.30pm 12.30pm - Ret 3.30pm
  Friday 20th September  Sports Park 5.00pm - 7.00pm 4.30pm - Ret 7.30pm
 

Monday 23rd September 
(Training/trials)

Sports Park 7.30pm - 9.00pm 7.00pm - Ret 9.30pm
  Wednesday 25th September Sports Park 1.00pm - 2.30pm 12.30pm - Ret 3.30pm
Netball Wednesday 18th September  Sports Park 1.00pm - 4.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
  Saturday 21st September  Sports Park 1.00pm - 4.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
  Monday 23rd September  Sports Park 6.30pm - 9.30pm 6.00pm - Ret 10.10pm
  Wednesday 25th September  Sports Park 1.00pm - 4.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
  Wednesday 2nd October
(Friendly V Swansea)
Sports Park 1.00pm - 4.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
Badminton Friday 20th September Treforest Sports Centre 7.30pm - 9.00pm N/A
  Sunday 22nd September Treforest Sports Centre 6.00pm - 7.30pm N/A
  Monday 23rd September Treforest Sports Centre 6.00pm - 7.30pm N/A
  Friday 27th September Treforest Sports Centre 7.30pm - 9.00pm N/A
  Sunday 29th September Treforest Sports Centre 6.00pm - 7.30pm N/A
  Monday 30th September Treforest Sports Centre 6.00pm - 7.30pm N/A
Basketball Tuesday 17th September Treforest Sports Centre 6.00pm - 7.30pm (Men) N/A
  Tuesday 17th September Treforest Sports Centre 7.30pm - 9.00pm (Women) N/A
  Saturday 21st September Treforest Sports Centre 1.00pm - 3.00pm N/A
  Tuesday 24th September Treforest Sports Centre 6.00pm - 7.30pm (Men) N/A
  Tuesday 24th September Treforest Sports Centre 7.30pm - 9.00pm (Women) N/A
  Saturday 28th September Treforest Sports Centre 1.00pm - 3.00pm N/A
  Tuesday 1st October Treforest Sports Centre 6.00pm - 7.30pm (Men) N/A
  Tuesday 1st October Treforest Sports Centre 7.30pm - 9.00pm (Women) N/A
Volleyball Tuesday 17th September Treforest Sports Centre 9.00pm - 10.30pm N/A
  Monday 23rd September Treforest Sports Centre 12.00pm - 2.00pm N/A
  Tuesday 24th September Treforest Sports Centre 12.00pm - 2.00pm N/A
  Monday 30th September Treforest Sports Centre 12.00pm - 2.00pm N/A
  Tuesday 1st October Treforest Sports Centre 9.00pm - 10.30pm N/A
  Wednesday 2nd October
(Friendly V Swansea)
Sports Park 3.30pm - 5.00pm N/A
Squash Monday 23rd September Treforest Sports Centre 6.00pm - 9.00pm N/A
  Monday 30th September Treforest Sports Centre 7.00pm - 9.00pm N/A
Table Tennis  Thursday 19th September Treforest Sports Centre 6.30pm - 8.00pm N/A
  Thursday 26th September Treforest Sports Centre 6.30pm - 8.00pm N/A