2020 Nominees

 

Best Lecturer

Best Academic Supervisor

Best Course Leader

The Staff Award for Student Partnership

Outstanding Student Support

Course Rep of the Year

Student Voice Rep of the Year

Student Councillor of the Year

Most Inspirational Student

 

Best Lecturer

FBS

Alice Entwistle

Andy Croll

Benjamin Jones

Charles Reynolds

Cheryl Allsop

Chris Hill

Clare Lewis

Erich Hou

Gabor Harvath

Gemma Sweetman

Hannah Coburn

Henry Enos

Holly Evans

Ian McKim

Jo Jones

Joanna Pritchard

Karl Greenhough

Katharina Sarter

Kristy Elias

Lauren Thomas

Lisa Curtis

Llyr Robert

Louise Hung

Louise-Jayne Edwards

Marie Clifford

Mary Hedderman 

Michael Parsons

Paula Stephens

Ravindra Nyaupane

Robert Thomas

Scott Parfitt

Stuart Milligan

Tawnia McIntyre

Terry Driscoll

Tina Thomas

 

 

FCES

Ahmed Elmesiry

Alex Lohfink

Alexandre Oleon

Alun King

Amila Perera

Angela Morris

Carey Freeman

Cerith Jones

Chris Tubb

Clare Johnson

Darren Evans

Darren Johnson

David Baxter

David Lee

Elke Scheibler

Emma Derbi

Emma Hayhurst

Eurfyl Davies

Gareth Davies

Gareth Owen

Gaylor Boobyer

Graeme Boswell

Hannah Minton

Helen Higgens

Iain Shrewring

Ian Skilling

Ifiok Otung

Jacqueline Spicer

James Kent

Jeroen Nieuwland

John Wyburn

Karen Fenna

Leshan Uggalla

Lewis Fall

Luis Cunha

Lynsey Mcallister

Mamoun Qasem

Marius Miknis

Mark Ware

Mike Reddy

Miranda Thomas

Mitchel Langford

Natalie Lubbock

Nick Gill

Nick Jones

Paul Jarvis

Paul Messenger

Paul Roach

Peter Eden

Peter Miedziak

Rae Gordon

Sioned Owen

Sivagunalan Sivanathan

Stephanie Perkins

Stewart Eyres

Suzanna Kean

Tracie McKinney

Vicki Brown

Zella Parry

 

 

FCI

Aimee Ward

Anna Solic

Carol Hines

Craig Hooper

Damien O'Farrell

Dann Rees

Daryl Perrins

David Coker

Delme Parfitt

Gareth Hughes

Geraint Thomas

Gina Carpenter 

Ian Wiblin

Jack Phillips

James Cooper

Jodie Allinson

Liam Barrett

Liam Collins

Louis Gray

Lyndon Jones

Magali Nougarede

Matthew Gough

Miranda Ballin

Paul Appleby

Peter Bobby

Philip Duncan

Ryan Preece

Sarah Carter

Skip Curtis

Thania Acaron

Tom Tatchell

Vivian Mainwaring

 

FLSE

Alexis Jones

Alison Coles 

Alison O'Conner

Allison Turner

Anna Fox

Annabel Kier

Becky Davies

Ben Stanway

Brendan Cropley

Carmel Conn

Chris Emsley

Christopher Nash

Claire Pescott

Clare Churcher

Dan Bowers

Daniel Welch

Donna Pace

Gareth Roderique-Davies

Gavin Chesterfield

Gerald Hewer

Grant Kalahar

Hayley Gibbon

Helen Martin

Heloise Godfrey-Talbot

Ioan Paval

Iwan Dowie

James Greville

Janet Best

Jonathan Jones

Karen Chamberlain

Karyn Davies

Kevin Kirwan

Lee Kendall

Leon Yandle

Louise Luscombe

Luke Midgley

Lyn Jehu

Maria Parry

Mark Broom

Mark James

Martin Rowland

Matthew Thorton

Mary Clare O'Connell

Michael Kay

Mike Edwards

Nova Corcoran

Pavla Boulton

Paul McCambridge

Phil Tyson

Philip Probert

Pip Laugharne

Rachel Murray

Rachel Taylor

Roger Phillips

Sara Sirati

Sarah Challenger

Sarah Gethin Davies

Shakiela Davies

Sharan Johnstone

Stacey Rees

Steve Walden

Tony Wallis

Victoria Markham
 

 

Best Academic Supervisor

FBS

Alice Entwistle

Andy Croll

Benjamin Jones

Clare Lewis

Joanna Pritchard

Henry Enos

Jackie Harris

Kevin Brown

Lauren Thomas

Rachel Lock-Lewis

Ruth Gaffney-Rhys

Scott Parfitt

 

 

FCES

Alun King

Amila Perera

Andrew Bellamy

Cerith Jones

Christian Laycock

Chris Tubb

Darren Johnson

David Kidner

Dawn Story and Clare Kell

Emma Hayhurst

Elke Scheibler

Gareth Davies

Gaylor Boobyer

Hannah Minton

Ian Skilling

Ian Wilson

Jacqueline Spicer

James Kent

James Nutt

Jeroen Nieuwland

Leshan Uggalla

Lewis Fall

Luis Cunha

Marius Miknis

Mark Ware

Meirion Pugh

Mitchel Langford

Natalie Lubbock

Nathan Thomas

Nick Gill

Paul Jarvis

Peter Eden

Peter Miedziak

Sioned Owen

Tracie McKinney

Trevor Price

Vicki Brown

Zella Parry

 

FCI 

Eileen Little

Gareth Hughes

Jeanette Darcy

Louis Gray

Magali Nougerede

Pete Hodges

Rachel Grainger

Ryan Preece

Sarah Carter

 

 

FLSE

Alison Coles

Alys Parkins

Andy Thomas

Beth Pickard

Cheryl Phillips

Claire Pescott

Daniel Welch

Darren Prince

Gareth Roderique-Davies

Gerald Hewer

Helen Martin

Ioannis Angelakis

James Greville

Janette Gibney

Lynda Civil

Martin Rowland

Nicole Evans

Paul Griffiths

Pavla Boulton

Peter McCarthy

Rachel Taylor

Roger Phillips

Sarah Gethin Davies

Shakiela Davies

Sharan Johnstone

Steve Walden

Stuart Jarvis

 

 

Best Course Leader

FBS

Bela Arora

Benjamin Jones

Cheryl Allsop

Clare Lewis

Gemma Sweetman

Joanna Pritchard

Jonathan Durrant

Katharina Sarter

Lauren Thomas

Lisa Curtis

Maria Clifford

Mary Hedderman 

Paul Peachey

Scott Parfitt

Sian Jenkins

 

 

FCES

Andrew Bellamy

Anthony Harris

Chris Tubb

Darren Johnson 

Elke Scheibler

Eurfyl Davies

Gaylor Boobyer

Ian Skilling

Ifiok Otung

James Nutt

Karen Le Feuvre

Lewis Fall

Mark Boutler

Mike Reddy

Nathan Thomas

Paul Jarvis

Peter Eden

Phil Young

Rehana Karim

Shane Galvin

Tracie McKinney

Zella Parry

 

 

FCI

Adam Martin

Anna Solic

Damon Minchella

Jodie Allinson

Gareth Hughes

Ian McNish

Jack Philips

Julie Kissick

Louis Gray

Lucy Squire

Matt Morgan

Michael Carklin

Peter Bobby

Ryan Preece

 

 

FLSE

Alison Coles

Beth Pickard

Dan Bowers

Dean Parsons

Deborah Lancastle

Hayley Gibbon

Elizabeth Coombes

Karen Fenna

Kevin Kirwan

Lyn Jehu

Maria Parry

Paul Griffiths

Pavla Boulton

Rachel Murray

Rebecca Haycock

Robert Briers

Sharan Johnstone 

Tony Wallis


 

The Staff Award for Student Partnership

FBS

Benjamin Jones

Chris Hill

Chris Lee

Clare Lewis

Dan Taylor

Emma Wheeler

Joanna Pritchard

Hannah Coburn

Hazel Mawdsley

Holly Evans

Jackie Harris

Karl Greenhough

Martyn Rowling

Mary Hedderman

Paul Peachey

Ravindra Nyaupane

Rob Wilks

Scott Parfitt

 

 

FCES

Cerith Jones

Daniel Cunliffe

Darren Johnson

Elke Scheibler

Emma Derbi

Emmajane Mantle

Gaylor Boobyer

Ian Skilling

James Kent

Jeroen Nieuwland

John Wyburn

Leshan Uggalla

Lewis Fall

Luis Cuhna

Paul Jarvis

Richard Pugh

Sioned Owen

Stephanie Perkins

Tracie McKinney

Zella Parry

 

 

FCI

David Coker

Gareth Hughes

Geraint Thomas

Ian McNish

Liam Barnett

Liam Collins

Louis Gray

Lyndon Jones

Magali Nougarede

Ryan Preece

Sarah Crews

Tom Tatchell

 

 

FLSE

Allison Turner

Anna Fox

Ben Daniels 

Chris Emsley

Claire Pescott

Daniel Welch

Donna Pace

Gareth Roderique-Davies

George Rose

Gerald Hewer

Hayley Gibbon

Helen Martin

Janet Best

Jodie Rees 

Louise Luscombe

Lyn Jehu

Michael Kay

Mike Edwards

Paul McCambridge

Philippa Watkins

Roger Phillips

Sarah Gethin Davies

Stacey Rees

 

 

Outstanding Student Support 

Advice Zone Newport

Atrium Security

Counselling and Mental Health Team/Wellbeing Team

Library Services (Treforest)

Angela Edwards

Anna Jenkins

Anna Russell 

Arfon Carhart

Beth Rees

Ceri Brown

Clive Sensier

Damian O'Farrell

Daniel Hilltout

David Robinson

Denise Harmer

Emma Ferdinando

Gareth Williams

Gwenan Williams

Hannah Fatkin

Hannah Topping

Harri Little

Helen Pare

Jake Buckley

Jamie Davies

Jane Thompson

Jemima Wilson

Jenniffer Afia

Joshua Thomas

Julie Davis

Kathryn Edwards

Kris Francies

Laura Davies

Leanne Horsnell

Leigh Attwood

Lois Jones

Louise Miles

Lowri Newman

Maria Rees

Matthew Jenkins

Matthew Mault

Michael Morse 

Mike McCarthy

Natalie Jones

Nicola Robinson

Ollie Banks

Pablo Riesco

Rebecca Wilson

Rikki Webb

Robert Bishop

Ruth Morgan

Sarah Barnes

Shannon Lee

Sharon Bevan

Sky Redhead

Sophie BanksSue Birkins

Tim Goss

Val Jones

Vaughan Rees

Vishnu Dhanapal


Course Rep of the Year

Abigail Tattersfield

Alice Connolly

Aliyah Kayani

Anna Smith

Ayesha Robinson

Beatrice Morris

Ben Anderson

Beth Hicks

Bethany Templeman

Caitlin Morris 

Calvin Strong

Carly Ann Davies

Clara Corbett

Daniel Thomas

Daniel Tomkins

Dave Williams

David Nasibu

Ebou Wally

Edwards Saunders

Elle Wheeler

Ellis Thomas

Esme Gritten

Ewan Gunter

Fleicity Wilkins

Gabriella Rossi

Giorgia Vernance

Gwen Robert

Harris Rea

Helena Vitoria

Isobel Reid

Jack Tabash

Jacob Bullen

Jasmine Dhaliwal

Ionna Miitova

Jonathan Morris

Jordan Chandler

Kate Lubas

Kate Teal-Spicer

Katey Williams

Kieran Challenger

Kyle Woodward

Lauren Morgan

Lauren Valentine

Libby Jane

Lok Yeung

Lote Medina

Louise Howells Roberts

Maheen Khan

Matt Hawker

Matthew Dunn

Megan Thomas 

Melvina Alexander

Mia Curtis

Michelle Phillips

Niambh Jones

Nicole Brown

Oliver Deane

Olly Richards

Owen Bevan

Paulo Fonseca

Phoebe Lacey Freeman

Poppy Manning

Rebecca Thompson

Rhianna McGregor

Rhys Townsend

Robert Hannagin Jones

Ryan Broadbent

Samantha Underwood

Sammie Hutt

Sarah Pritchard

Sian Cousins

Tiffany Player

Trent Llewellyn

Victor Dejanovic

 

Student Voice Rep of the Year

Abigail Tattersfield

Ceri Olsen

Daisy Butler

Ellis Thomas

Khalid Ali 

Kyle Eldridge

Mellissa Wallbridge

Owen Bevan 

Sarah Morgan 

Victoria Pemberton

 

Most Inspirational Student

Abdullah . 

Abigail Tattersfield

Ahmed Mahmoud

Amogh Adige

Amy Rees

Andrea Griffiths

Anita Roye

Anna Hill

Antonin Wiet

Athina Paschou

Ben Anderson

Bethan Jones

Bronwyn Landeg

Carl Boucher

Carmel Boston

Carys Clayfield

Chloe Buckley

Clare McCauley

Claudia Pheasant Green

Courtney Childs

Daniel Sims

Daniel Williams

David Nasibu

Eimear Hart

Ellis Perryman

Emma Moses

Esme Gritten

Foard Cooksley

Gabriella Rossi

Helen Locke

Iliyana Noyvirt

Imogen Chalk

Jacob Weakley

Jade Palmer

James Weeks

James Wylie

Jamil Hussain

Jane Thompson

Jaylee Thomas

Jia Wei Lee

Jim Basu 

Jolie Patterson

Jonathan Morris

Josie Hobbs

Julia Hunnisett

Kaimee Jones

Kanchan Ale Magar

Kate Weeden

Kathryn Wasylyshyn

Katie Davies

Kay R. Dennis

Kelly Martin

Kieran Coutts-Perez

Kim Parsons

Krisnan Hurdle 

Kyle Edmond

Kyle Eldridge

Kyle Woodward

Lauren Milton-McNally 

Lee Clow

Lily Campbell

Lloyd Newman

Loy Yeung

Louise Evans

Louise Howells-Roberts

Lucy Sharman

Martha Holman

Martin Duffy

Matt Dunn

Megan Banner

Megan Halliday

Mitchell Steele

Morgan Jonah

Morgan Powell

Nia Westcott

Oliver Deane

Patrick Harper

Phoebe Williams

Rhiannon Williams

Roberta James

Ryan Pritchard

Saboor Khan

Saboor Khan, Vedant Malik, Josh Francis and Ben Pearce

Sam Baker

Sam Cornish

Sean Bicknell

Shabadini Sampath

Shakiela Davies

Shannon Filer

Sian Cousins

Stuart Riley 

Suvash Khadka

Sylwia Magielda

Taylor Webber

Tom Martin

Victoria Gibson

Yuriy Trakalo

Zhang Chen