2018 Nominees

Best Lecturer

Best Academic Supervisor

Best Course Leader

The WISE Choice Award (for student partnership)

Outstanding Student Support (non-academic staff)

Course Rep of the Year

Student Voice Rep of the Year

Student Councillor of the Year

Most Inspirational Student of the Year

 

Best Lecturer

FBS

 


Nihar Amoncar

Marilia Angove

Stefano Barazza

Matt Beecham

Kevin Brown

Caroline Carr

Sophie Chambers

Paul Chambers

Michael Chick

Hannah Coburn

Caryn Cook

Andy Croll

Lisa Curtis

Jonathan Deacon

Brian Dowrick

Kristy Elias

Geraint Evans

Catherine Farrell

Jane Finucane

Monica Gibson-Sweet

Nicola Gilbert

Erich Hou

Benjamin Jones

Hannah Jones

Robert Jones

Cyril Jones

Norry Laporte

Clare Lewis

Elizabeth Lloyd-Parkes

Hazel Mawdsley

Simon McCarthy

Louise Miles

Stuart Milligan

Chris Newport

Scott Parfitt

Stefan Simms

Dan Taylor

Lauren Thomas

Rob Thomas

Simon Thomas

Andy Thompson

Stephen Union

Gareth White

Rob Wilks

Steve Wilson

Rebecca Wright

 

FCES

 

Luan Al-Hadda

David Baxter

Andrew Bellamy

Gaylor Boobyer

Graeme Boswell

Ian Collins

Hannah Coombs

Gareth Davies

Peter Eden

Jack Elderfield

Sandra Esteves

Lewis Fall

Natasha Galea

Lalita Gandhi

Alun Griffiths

David Harper

Liam Harris

Emma Hayhurst

Helen Higgins

Nigel Hodge

Philip Hughes

Carl Jones

Paul Jones

Darren Johnson

Sharan Johnstone

Rehana Karim

Suzanna Kean

Christian Laycock

David Lee

Kang Li

Jeffrey McCarthy

Tracie McKinney

Marius Miknis

Clive Morgan

Angela Morris

Jeroen Nieuwland

Keith Norris

James Nutt

Trevor Price

David Quarmby

Joao Ramos

Jurgen Ritcher

Ali Roula

Elke Sheibler

Iain Shewring

Craig Thomas

Emma Thomas

Malcolm Thomas

Leshan Uggala

Stephen Union

Keith Verheyden

Ros Welch

Ian Wilson

 

FCI

 


Jodie Allinson

Paul Appleby

Miranda Ballin

Mandy Carpenter

Paul Conway

James Cooper

Geraint D’Arcy

Heddus Davies

Philip Duncan

Jo Durnall

Gill Edwards-Randle

Matthew Evans

Brian Fagence

Matthew Gough

Andrew Gwilliam

Lesley Harbidge

Madelon Hoedt

Craig Hooper

Gareth Hughes

Gareth Hutchinson

Richard Hurford

Celia Jackson

Emma Jones

Lisa Krigel

Eileen Little

Sally Lisk-Lewis

Rebecca Matthews

Matt Morgan

Nigel Orillard

Andrew Pearsall

Claire Ritchie

Deirdre Russell

Jesse Schwenk

Andy Thomas

Geraint Thomas

Alun Tomos

Ed Tristram

Aimee Ward

Matt White

Adam Williams

Rebecca Williams

 

FLSE

 


Jordan Allers

Ioannis Angleakis

Judith Badmington

Geoff Barry

Pavla Boulton

Dan Bowers

Ceri Bowley

Rhys Breckon

Andrew Britton

David Byfeild

Michael Chick

Danny Clegg

Geoff Colinandris

Bernard Dacey

Sue Dunlop

Mike Edwards

Andrew Evans

Jeff Evans

Kathy Evans

Sarah Gethin-Davies

Hayley Gibbon

Craig Gill

Paul Griffiths

Rob Griffiths

Andrew Harper

Ray Higginsons

Lyn Jehu

Eleri John

Stuart Jones

Grant Kalahar

Annabel Kier

Juliet King

Jill Lawton

Anthony Lewis

Louise Luscombe

Andrea Mahoney

Elaine Mahoney

Helen Martin

Richard May

Anne Morgan

Karl New

David O’Neil

Maria Parry

Beth Pickard

Claire Pescott

Jay Probert

Catherine Purcell

Matthew Pullen

Gareth Roderique-Davies

Sallyann Seaward

Rachel Taylor

Chris Thomas

Allison Turner

Stuart Twigg

Steve Walden

Viv West

Daniel Welch

Jo Williams

Howard Williamson

Carol Wood

 

 

Best Academic Supervisor

FBS

 


Marilia Angove

Stefano Barazza

Kevin Brown

Hannah Coburn

Caryn Cook

Andy Croll

Jane Finucane

Mary Hedderman

Jennifer Law

Andrea Mahoney

Hazel Mawdsley

Brian Telford

Rob Thomas

Simon Thomas

Andy Thompson

Rob Wilks

 

FCES


Andrew Bellamy

Gareth Davies

Phil Davies

Beddan Dunn

Sandra Esteves

Lewis Fall

Anthony Harris

Clare Johnson

Darren Johnson

Sharan Johnstone

Suzanna Kean

Talal Maksoud

Emmajane Mantle

Jon McGee

Marius Miknis

Richard Milligan

John Morton

Jeroen Nieuwland

James Nutt

Mike Reddy

James Reed

Ali Roula

Elke Scheibler

Iain Shewring

Stephen Union

Andrew Ware

Ros Welch

Ian Wilson

 

FCI 

 


Paul Appleby

Stefhan Caddick

Michael Carklin

Mandy Carpenter

Gill Edwards-Randle

Matthew Evans

Lesley Harbidge

Richard Hurford

Rebecca Matthews

Phil Mitchell

Jesse Schwenk

Kara Tennant

 

FLSE

 

Halima Alam

Geoff Barry

Rhys Breckon

Andrew Britton

Danny Clegg

Elizabeth Coombs

Linda Davidge-Smith

Sue Dunlop

Kathy Evans

Anne Fothergill

Aimee Giles

Blanka Hubena

Daniel Jones

Owain Jones

Grant Kalahar

Annabel Kier

Elaine Mahoney

Richard May

Peter McCarthy

Kevin McDonald

Karl New

Dean Parsons

Beth Pickard

Mat Pullen

Catherine Purcell

Rachel Taylor

David Tennant

Melanie Tuckwell

Sue Urwin

Philippa Watkins

Dan Welch

Viv West

 

 

 

Best Course Leader

FBS


Cheryl Allsop

Ayo Amuda

Bela Arora

Kevin Brown

Karen Counsell

Jane Finucane

Monica Gibson-Sweet

Kate Haywood

Mary Hedderman

Rhiannon Heledd Williams

Gabor Horvath

Louise Hung

Benjamin Jones

Jennifer Law

Clare Lewis

Simon McCarthy

Stuart Milligan

Colin Morgan

Diane O’Sullivan

Scott Parfitt

Azley Abd Razak

Nick Swann

Gemma Sweetman

Dan Taylor

Lauren Thomas

Rob Wilks

 

FCES

 


David Baxter

Andrew Bellamy

Gaylor Boobyer

Lewis Fall

Shane Galvin

Stuart Green

David Harper

Suzanne Jenkins

Rehana Karim

David Lee

Rob Locke

Tracie McKinney

Keith Norris

James Nutt

Richard Price

Trevor Price

James Reed

Ali Roula

Craig Thomas

Nathan Thomas

Iain Shewring

Ian Wilson

 

FCI 

 


Lisa Barnard

Jason Bevan

Peter Bobby

Michael Carklin

Sarah Crews

Gill Edwards-Randle

Gerald Emanuel

Matthew Evans

Matthew Gough

Andrew Gwilliam

Lesley Harbidge

Richard Hurford

Gareth Hutchinson

Elys John

Julie Kissick

Paul Mallison

Adam Martin

Ian McNish

Damon Minchella

Andrew Pearsall

Ryan Preece

Claire Ritchie

Alun Tomos

Shafeeq Vellani

Adam Williams

Rebecca Williams

 

FLSE

 


Jennifer Austin

Pavla Boulton

Dan Bowers

Ceri Bowley

Rhys Breckon

Elizabeth Coombs

Kevin Crowley

Claire Dowd

Kathy Evans

Teresa Filipponi

Jonathan Jones

Owain Jones

Julliet King

Anthony Lewis

Elaine Mahoney

Helen Martin

Maria Parry

Dean Parsons

Ceri Pugh

Catherine Purcell

David Tennant

Michelle Thomas

Melanie Tuckwell

Viv West

 

 

The WISE Choice Award

FBS

 


Kevin Brown

Rebecca Bushell

Andy Croll

Kristy Elias

Jane Finucane

Jackie Harris

Norman Laporte

Clare Lewis

Tony Lewis

Stuart Milligan

Julie Prior

Martyn Rowling

Gemma Sweetman

Brian Telford

Rob Thomas

Rob Wilks

Rebecca Wright

 

FCES


Alex Chong

Daniel Cunliffe

Gareth Davies

Lewis Fall

David Harper

Suzanne Jenkins

Darren Johnson

Rehana Karim

Rob Locke

Peter McCarthy

Marius Miknis

Charlotte Miller

Mohamed Mohamed

Bertie Muller

Jeroen Nieuwland

Keith Norris

Amila Perera

Mike Reddy

James Reed

Elke Scheibler

Mark Ware

 

FCI 

 


Ceri Angel

Paul Appleby

Charlotte Chapman

Andy Cooper

Matthew Evans

Lesley Harbidge

Gareth Hutchinson

Sally Lisk-Lewis

Eileen Little

Rebecca Matthews

Damon Minchella

Corrado Morgana

Andrew Pearsall

Daryl Perrins

Jesse Schwenk

Ian Staples

 

FLSE

Jordan Allers

Jennifer Austin

Geoff Barry

Ceri Bowley

Sophie Chambers

Danny Clegg

Hannah Coombs

Kevin Crowley

Ben Daniels

Linda Davidge-Smith

Shakiela Davies

Chris Emsley

Kathy Evans

Ray Higginson

Alexandra Holmes

Bev John

Owain Jones

Grant Kalahar

Annabel Kier

Julliet King

Elaine Mahoney

Helen Martin

Aoife McTiernan

Gareth Miles

Sara Morgan

Jay Probert

Matt Pullen

Sallyann Seaward

Sue Urwin

Philippa Watkins

Dan Welch

Bianca Zietsman

 

 

Outstanding Student Support 


Darren Avery

Ollie Britten

Career Staff

William Christian

Richie Copeland

Darren Crocker

Stephanie Davey

Jane Davies

Meryl Davies

Angela Edwards

Angharad Evans

Janis Evans

Sera Evans-Fear

Annalisa Feehan

Finance Staff

Nicola Goff

Tim Goss

Sharon Graham

Jo Harris

Catherine Hopes

Sue House

Matthew Hunter

IT Staff

Lise Jacobsen

Anna Jenkins

Rhiannon Jones

Sharon Latham

Natalie Lewis

Ian Llewelyn

Heather Maber

Clare Matsell

Matthew Mault

Angela Morelli

Rod Morgan

Sarah Morgan

Ian Newbery

Lowri Newman

Lowri Owen

Liam Powell

Karin Rees

Vaughan Rees

Steve Savage

Adam Stubbs

Student Services Staff

Arfon Thomas Carhart

Emma Thomas

Joshua Thomas

Trisha Thomas

Hannah Topping

Daniel Turner

Treforest Library Staff

Ty Crashays Staff

Marcus Vatsaloo

Lou Wallace

Dean Whitcombe

 

 

Course Rep of the Year

 

Khadijah Abdullah

Sebastian Albers

Khalid Ali

Amira Assami

Matthew Aylward Wilding

Sam Baker

Loisa Beatson

Charys Bestley

Sam Bowditch

Aneta Brašničková

Joshua Brown

Jamie-Leigh Butcher

Leona Cashman

Rebecca Clayton

Thomas Chilcott

Carrie-Ann Collom

Rebecca Connelly

Lloyd Davies

Nichola Davies

Sophie Donaldson

Kirsty Evans

Sarah Gallimore

Daniel Garland

Joel Gessner

Jannes Gick

Helen Harrison

Kelly Harvard Jones

Lawrence David Harvey

Leah Hopkins

Evie Honer

Danny-Joe Legge

Connor James

James John

Bob Melis

Linnet Mensuoh

Samina Miah

Ioanna Miitova

Robert Mills

Katlego Sinead Molefe

Zoe Morgan

Priye Munusamy

Elliot Naylor

Stephen O'Shea

Nicola Quinn

Daryl Richards

Stuart Riley

Gemma Rockey

Victoria Roff

Huw Rowlands

Sian Rushforth

Clara Schmitt-Gallasch

Jessica Smith

Danielle Stinton

Kevin Sutherland

Jack Tabash

Attique ur Rahman

Mohamed Usmaan

Beatrice Vergara

Alex Webb

Melanie Wilkey

Gwennan Williams

Daniel Wilmot-Stoyle

 

 

Student Voice Rep of the Year

 

Charys Bestley

Rebekah Clarke

Zobia Gehlan

Peter Griffiths

Sian Jones

Priye Munusamy

Ceri Olsen

Rebecca-Jane Parkinson

Rhys Pewtner

Gareth Rees

Holly Rees

Atharsan Sellathurai

Szimona Szórádová

Mishan Wickremasinghe

Elis Widgery

Bethany Williams

 

 

Student Councillor of the Year

 

Kay R Dennis

Sian Jones

Ioanna Miitova

Stephen O’Shea

Rhys Pewtner

Clara Schmitt-Gallasch

Tamara Tsaishvili

 

 

Most Inspirational Student of the Year

 


Khadijah Abdullah

Usman Ahmed

Amal Al-Absi

Sebastian Albers

Emma Alford

Sidra Ali

Tom Alldridge

James Allen

Chelsea Bates

Lewis Barker

Emma Barnes-Lewis

Tom Barry

Jacob Berlyn

Carolin Birkenfeld

Sandra Blackburn

Daniel Bullen

Kate Butcher

Diego Casati

Jordan Chandler

Lisa Cornford

Helen Cottrell

Edouard D'hoedt

Donald Davies

Laura Davies

Rob Davies

Rhys Dolloway

Kieran Edwards

Judith Enticott

Kirsty Evans

Jannes Gick

Aiden Gillette

Olivia Goodwin

Natalie Graham

Peter Griffiths

Esme Gritten

Amy Hart

Brendan Hopkins

Bradley Hurrion

Francesca Ingall

Moynul Islam

Lucy James

Sian Jones

Danielle Kelly

Georgia Kemeys

Zubaida Khadir

Lisa Kirby

Gavin Lloyd

Matthew Lloyd

Thaveesha Lokuarachchi

Sian Lyons

Taru Mallinen

Bob Melis

Linnet Mens

Ioanna Miitova

Robert Mills

Hope Morgan

Katie Morgan

Elliot Naylor

Aled Nelmes

Jade Nock

Nicola Quinn

Emily Reardon

Holly Rees

Karmel Ritson

Mark Roberts

Krista Rowe

Huw Rowlands

Emily Parr

Tyler Payne

Sophie Prosser

Clara Schmitt-Gallasch

Atharsan Sellathurai

Jonathan Shurr

Nathan Shutt

Balwinder Singh

Martina Slachtova

Nicole Spencer White

Ashlee Thomas

Attique ur Rahman

Beatrice Vergara

Tracey Vowles

Jordan Waddon

Lewis Watts

Jia Wei

Emily Welsby

Charlotte Wilcock

Rhodri Owen Williams