Team Fixtures & Results

Wednesday 30th November 2016

 

Team Opposition Home/
Away 
Venue Transport Depart Start Result
Badminton 1st Cardiff 2nd A Talybont  1.30pm 3.00pm 3-5 L
Badminton 2nd Swansea 2nd H Sports Centre n/a 2.00pm 3-5 L
Badminton 3rd Aberystwyth 2nd H Sports Centre n/a 12.00pm 2-6 L
Badminton Women 1st Cardiff 2nd A STV Talybont 11.30am 1.00pm 04-04 D
Badminton Women 2nd Swansea 1st H Sports Centre n/a 12.00pm 0-8 L
Basketball Men 1st Swansea 2nd H Sports Centre n/a 4.00pm 64-53 W
Basketball Men 2nd Aberystwyth 1st A Sports Centre 8.30am 1.00pm Postponed 
Basketball Women 1st S/hampton Sol 1st A St Mary Sports Hall 12.30am 5.00pm W/o S/hampton
Football 1st Chichester 1st A Uni of Chichester 8.30am 2.00pm 1-2 W
Football 2nd Bath 2nd H Sports Park 12.30pm 2.00pm 2-4 L
Football 3rd Cardiff 3rd H Sports Park 12.30am 2.00pm 1-2 L
Football 4th Gloucester 3rd A Gloucester 3rd 11.15am 2.00pm 1-5 W
Football 5th Winchester 4th H Sports Park 3G  12.30pm 3.00pm 2-3 L
Football 6th RAC 1st A RAC Stroud Road 11.15am 2.15pm 2-3 W
Football Women 1st Swansea 1st H Sports Park 3G 12.30pm 2.00pm Postponed
Football Women 2nd UWTSD Car 1st A Penybont FC 10.30am 12.30pm 4-1 L
Golf 1st Surrey 1st H Celtic Manor ?? 11.00am 2.5-3.5 L
Hockey Men 1st Cardiff 5th H Sports Park 11.00am 12.30pm 3-1 W
Hockey Men 2nd            
Hockey Women 1st Gloucester 1st H Sports Park 2.00pm 3.30pm 0-4 L
Hockey Womens 2nd Bath Spa 1st H Sports Park - Reversed 12.30pm 2.00pm 5-4W
Lacrosse Cardiff Met 1st H Postponed 15/02/17 11.00am 12.00pm

 Postponed

Netball 1st UWTSD Car 1st H Sports Park  12.30pm 2.30pm W/o USW
Netball 2nd Cardiff 5th H Sports Park 11.00am 12.30pm Postponed
Netball 3rd Southampton 5th A Wide Lane 8.45am? 1.00pm 49-19 L
Netball 4th Aberystwyth 2nd A Sports Centre 8.30am 12.00pm 64-5 L
Netball 5th Gloucester 5th A Postponed - 1/3/17     Posrponed
Rugby Union 1st UWE 1st H Sports Park 12.30pm 2.00pm 20-17 W
Rugby Union 2nd Cardiff Met 4th H Merthyr 3.00pm 4.30pm  
Rugby Union 3rd UWTSD Lamp 1st A UWTSD Lampter P.F 10.30am 2.00pm Postponed
Rugby Union Women Hartpury 1st A Hartpury College 3G 11.15am 3.30pm 114-0 L
Rugby League Aberystwyth 1st H Sardis Road 12.30pm 2.00pm Postponed
Squash Men 1st Bristol 4th H Sports Centre n/a 2.00pm  
Squash Men 2nd Gloucester 2nd A East Glos Club 11.15am 1.45pm  
Table Tennis 1st Cardiff 1st A 135 Maindy Road 1.30pm 3.00pm 9-8 L
Table Tennis 2nd Exeter 2nd A St Luke Sport Centre 9.45am 1.00pm 16-1 L
Table Tennis Women Bournemouth 1st H Sports Centre n/a 2.00pm 0-5 L
Tennis Mens 1st Aberystwyth 1st H Radyr Lawn Ten Train 12.30pm Postponed 
Tennis Womens 1st  UWE 1st A David Lloyd Club 10.30am 12.00pm W/o To UWE
Volleyball 1st Cardiff 1st H Sports Park 12.30pm 4.00pm Postponed 
Volleyball 2nd UWE 1st A Centre for Sport 2.30pm 5.00pm W/o To UWE
Volleyball Women 1st Bristol 2nd H Sports Park 2.00pm 4.00pm 3-1 W
Volleyball Women 2nd            
Waterpolo  Exeter H Cardiff International ?? 12.30pm 1-16 L

 

Get in touch



Fixtures Coordinator, Mandy James 

e: mandy.james@southwales.ac.uk

 

Vice President Student Activities, Rachel Watson

e: su.studentactivities@southwales.ac.uk