Team Fixtures & Results

Wednesday 16th November 2016

 

Team Opposition Home/
Away 
Venue Transport Depart Start Result
Badminton 1st Aberystwyth 1st H Sports Centre  n/a 2.00pm 0-8 W
Badminton 2nd Swansea 1st A Bay Campus 11.00am 1.00pm 8-0 L
Badminton 3rd Swansea 3rd H Sports Centre n/a 12.00pm 0-7 L
Badminton Women 1st Aberystwyth 1st H Sports Centre Postponed Re-Arrange  
Badminton Women 2nd Swansea 2nd A Bay Campus 11.00am 1.00pm 6-2 L 
Basketball Men 1st Bath 2nd A Founders Hall 11.30am 4.00pm 67-63 I
Basketball Men 2nd            
Basketball Women 1st Bournemouth 1st H Sports Centre n/a 4.00pm 21-86 L
Football 1st Hartpury 1st H Sports Park 12.30pm 2.00pm Postponed
Football 2nd Cardiff 2nd A Llanrumney 3G 2.45pm 5.00pm not rec
Football 3rd Gloucester 3rd A The Folley 11.00am 2.00pm 5-0 L
Football 4th Cardiff Met 5th H Sports Park 3G 12.30 12:30pm 5-0 W
Football 5th Marjons 3rd A Derriford Road 10.00am  2.00pm 2-4 W
Football 6th Bristol 5th H Sports Park 3G 12.30pm  3:00pm 4-30W
Football Women 1st Bath 2nd A St Johns Pitches 11.30am 2.00pm 0-3 W
Football Women 2nd UWE 2nd A BAWA 11.00am 2.00pm not rec
Golf 1st Bath 1st A Bath Golf Club ? 9.55am 3-3 D
Hockey Men 1st Cardiff 4th Meds H Sports Park 11.00am 12.30pm 1-1 D
Hockey Men 2nd            
Hockey Women 1st Cardiff Meds 2nd H Sports Park  12.30pm 3.30pm 0-10 L
Hockey Women 2nd Gloucester 3rd H Sports Park 12.30pm 2.00pm 8-1 W
Lacrosse Marjons 1st H Sports Park 12.30pm 2.00pm

2-11 L

Netball 1st Cardiff Met 3rd A NIAC  ? 1.00pm ??
Netball 2nd Swansea 2nd A Sketty Lane 11.00am 12.30pm 50-16 L
Netball 3rd Bath Spa A Newton Park 11.30am 1.30pm 57-21 L
Netball 4th Cardiff 9th Meds A Talybont 2.45pm 4.00pm 74-3 L
Netball 5th            
Rugby Union 1st Cardiff 1st H Sports Park 12.30am 2.00pm 5-13 L
Rugby Union 2nd Swansea 4th H Merthyr RFC 12.30pm 2.00pm 17-15 W
Rugby Union 3rd RAC 2nd H Sardis Road 4.30pm 6.00pm W/O to USW
Rugby Union Women Bournemouth 1st A Chapel Gate 9.30am 2.00pm 20-0 L
Rugby League            
Squash Men 1st USW 2nd A Sports Centre n/a 2.00pm 3-0L
Squash Men 2nd USW 1st H Sports Centre n/a 2.00pm 3-0 W
Table Tennis 1st Bournemouth 1st A Bournemouth T/ Tennis Club 9.30am 2.00pm 6-11 L
Table Tennis 2nd            
Table Tennis Women            
Tennis Men 1st Swansea 3rd H Radyr Lawn Ten Train 12.30pm Postponed 
Tennis Women 1st Aberystwyth 1st H Radyr Lawn Ten Train 12.30pm 3-3 D
Volleyball 1st Bristol 1st A Sports and Exercise 11.00am 1.00pm 3-1 L
Volleyball 2nd            
Volleyball Women 1st Gloucester  A Oxstalls Sports Hall 11.00am 1.30pm 0-3 W
Volleyball Women 2nd            
Waterpolo  Southampton   Postponed      

 

Get in touch



Fixtures Coordinator, Mandy James 

e: mandy.james@southwales.ac.uk

 

Vice President Student Activities, Rachel Watson

e: su.studentactivities@southwales.ac.uk