Team Fixtures & Results

Wednesday 9th November 2016

 

Team Opposition Home/
Away 
Venue Transport Depart Start Result
Badminton 1st            
Badminton 2nd Cardiff 2nd Cup H Sports Centre   12.00pm 2-6 (L)
Badminton 3rd Aberystwyth 2nd A Sports Centre 11.30am  3.00pm 5-3 (L)
Badminton Women 1st            
Badminton Women 2nd            
Basketball Men 1st Southampton 2nd H Sports Centre   2.00pm 6-43 (W)
Basketball Men 2nd Exeter 2nd  H Sports Centre   4.00pm 39-68 (L)
Basketball Women 1st UWE 1st A Frenchay Campus 1.00pm 3.00pm 79-25 (L)
Football 1st Cardiff Met 1st A Cyncoed CF23 6XD 2.30pm 4.00pm 1-0 (L)
Football 2nd Bath 2nd Cup H Sports Park 11.00am 1.00pm 4-6 (L)
Football 3rd Bristol 3rd Cup H Sports Park 12.30pm 2.00pm 4-1 (W)
Football 4th Bournemouth 4th H Sports Park 3G 12.30pm (plate) 3.00pm 3-2 (L)
Football 5th Exeter 5th A Duckes Meadow 10.30am  2.00pm 3-2 (L)
Football 6th Cardiff Med 8th H Sports Park 3G 12.30pm (plate) 12.30pm 1-1 (Lost on penalties)
Football Women 1st            
Football Women 2nd Southampton 2nd H Sports Park 12.30pm 2.00pm 2-1 (W)
Golf 1st Bournemouth 1st A Dudsbury G C Driving 10.40am 6-0 (L)
Hockey Men 1st            
Hockey Men 2nd            
Hockey Women 1st Plymouth 1st A Brickfields  8.45am 12.45pm W/O to Plymouth
Hockey Women 2nd            
Lacrosse Bournemouth 1st H Sports Park 12.30pm 2.00pm 0-15 (L)
Netball 1st Swansea 1st Cup H Sports Park  11.00am 2.00pm 26-43 (L)
Netball 2nd            
Netball 3rd RAC 1st A Bentham CC 11.30am 2.30pm 50-10 (L)
Netball 4th USW 5th H       Postponed
Netball 5th            
Rugby Union 1st Exeter 2nd A Topsham Sport 10.30am 2.00pm 19-27 (W)
Rugby Union 2nd UWTSD Swan 1st H Merthyr RFC 12.30pm 2.00pm 36-14 (W)
Rugby Union 3rd            
Rugby Union Women Cardiff Met 2nd A Sardis Road 4.30pm 6.00pm 19-5 (W)
Rugby League Cardiff Met 1st A Sports Park 12.30pm 2.00pm 22-58 (L)
Squash Men 1st Gloucester 2nd H East Glos Club 11.30am 1.45pm 0-3 (W)
Squash Men 2nd            
Table Tennis 1st Cardiff 2nd H Maindy Raod n/a 1.00pm 9-8 (L)
Table Tennis 2nd            
Table Tennis Women Bath 2nd Cup         Postponed
Tennis Men 1st UWE 1st H Radyr Lawn Ten Train 12.30pm 4-8 (L)
Tennis Women 1st            
Volleyball 1st Bournemouth 2nd H Sports Park 2.30pm   3-0 (W)
Volleyball 2nd UWE 1st         Postponed
Volleyball Women 1st            
Volleyball Women 2nd            
Waterpolo  Cardiff Met 1st A Cyncoed CF23 6XD Driving 2.30pm 3-21 (W)

 

Get in touch



Fixtures Coordinator, Mandy James 

e: mandy.james@southwales.ac.uk

 

Vice President Student Activities, Rachel Watson

e: su.studentactivities@southwales.ac.uk