Team Fixtures & Results

Wednesday 2nd November 2016

 

Team Opposition Home/
Away 
Venue Transport Depart Start Result
Badminton 1st Swansea 1st A Sketty lane SA2 8QB 11.00am  1.00pm 6-2 (L)
Badminton 2nd Cardiff 2nd A STV Talybont 12.00pm 1.00pm 8-0 (L)
Badminton 3rd            
Badminton Women 1st Swansea 2nd A Sketty lane SA2 8QB 11.00am  1.00pm 1-7 (W)
Badminton Women 2nd Cardiff 2nd A STV Talybont 12.00pm 3.00pm 8-0 (L)
Basketball Men 1st Cardiff Met 2nd H Sports Centre n/a 2.00pm 73-36 (W)
Basketball Men 2nd UWTSD Swansea 1st A LC2 Swansea 11.00am 3.45pm 76-31 (L)
Basketball Women 1st Cardiff 1st H Sports Centre n/a 4.00pm 34-65 (L)
Football 1st East London 1st A Hackney Marsh E9 5PF 8.00am  2.00pm 3-2 (L)
Football 2nd Hartpury 2nd H Sports Park - 3G 12.30pm 3.00pm 1-5 (L)
Football 3rd Swansea 3rd H Sports Park - 3G 11.00am 12.30pm 0-3 (L)
Football 4th UWTSD Swansea 1st A Pheonix centre SA1 6PH 11.00am  2.00pm 2-4 (L)
Football 5th Winchester 3rd A King George PF SO23 0QA 10.30am  2.00pm 4-3 (L)
Football 6th            
Football Women 1st Gloucester 2nd A The Folley Gl51 9JW 10.30am 1.00pm 0-12 (W)
Football Women 2nd Swansea 2nd H Sports Park 11.00am 12.30pm 2-6 (L)
Golf 1st Buckingham New 1st H Roman Road Course   12.00pm 4-2 (L)
Hockey Men 1st Swansea 2nd A Sketty lane SA2 8QB 11.00am  1.00pm 4-3 (L)
Hockey Women 1st Bournemouth 1st H Sports Park 12.30pm  3.30pm 0-3 (L)
Hockey Women 2nd UWTSD Swansea 1st H Sports Park 12.30pm 1.30pm 3-3 (D)
Men Lacrosse 1st Swansea 1st A Fairwood SA2 7JX 11.00am 2.00pm 10-16 (L)
Netball 1st Bristol 4th H Sports Park 12.30pm  3.30pm 21-28 (L)
Netball 2nd Cardiff Met 4th H Sports Park 11.00am 12.00pm 22-40 (L)
Netball 3rd Gloucester 4th H Sports Park 12.30pm 2.00pm 16-35 (L)
Netball 4th            
Netball 5th            
Rugby Union 1st Swansea 1st H Sports Park 12.30pm 3.00pm 33-13 (W)
Rugby Union 2nd Bath Spa 1st A Newton Park BA2 9BN 10.00am  1.30pm 15-8 (L)
Rugby Union 3rd Cardiff 6th H Sports Park 12.30pm 2.00pm 98-0 (L)
Rugby Union Women Cardiff 1st A Llanrumney Playing Fields 12.00pm 2.00pm 41-0 (L)
Rugby League Exeter 2nd A Duckes Meadow EX2 4SN 10.30am 2.00pm 44-42 (L)
Squash Men 1st Gloucester 1st H Sports Centre n/a 2.00pm 0-3 (L)
Squash Men 2nd Bristol 4th A Bristol Lawn Tennis 10.30am 1.45pm  
Table Tennis 1st Bath 1st A Founders Hall BA2 7AY 10.00am  12.00pm 7-10 (W)
Table Tennis 2nd            
Table Tennis Women Cardiff 1st A 135 Maindy Rd  12.00pm 3.00pm 0-5 (L)
Tennis Men            
Tennis Women UWE 2nd A David Lloyd Club 10.30am 12.00pm Postponed
Volleyball 1st           Postponed
Volleyball 2nd            
Volleyball Women 1st Cardiff Met 1st H Cyncoed 1.15pm 1.15pm 0-3 (W)
Waterpolo  Southampton 1st H Cardiff International  Re-arranged   Postponed

 

Get in touch



Fixtures Coordinator, Mandy James 

e: mandy.james@southwales.ac.uk

 

Vice President Student Activities, Rachel Watson

e: su.studentactivities@southwales.ac.uk