Thank you to everyone who took part in the Leadership Race 2019, be it as a candidate, part of a campaign team, one of our fantastic ballot staff or a keen voter.  The percentage turnout for this Election was 6.24%.

 


 

 

Full-time Exec Officers

SU President

Mishan Wickremasinghe  | 86.3% votes
Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 13.7% votes

 

 

VP Activities

Oliver Banks | 88.2% votes
Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 11.4%

Spoils | 0.4%

 

 


 

 

VP Education

Lois Jones | 87.6% votes
Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 12.4% votes

 

 

VP Welfare

Shannon Lee | 87.8% votes
Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 11.7% votes

Spoils | 0.5%

 


 

 

 



 

 

 



 

 

 

 



 

Part-time Officers

Chair of Student Council

Joanna Mitova | 86.3% votes
Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 13.5 votes

Spoils | 0.5%

 

Students' with Disabilities Officer

Kalyndie Jones | 87.1% votes
Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 12.6% votes

Spoils | 0.3%

 



 

 

 

Welsh Language Officer

Llio Alun | 89.0% votes
Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 10.7% votes

Spoils | 0.3%

 



 

 

Societies Officer

Katie Davies | 88.4% votes
Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 11.4% votes

Spoils | 0.2%

Women's Officer

Mellissa Wallbridge | 88.9% votes
Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 10.8% votes

Spoils | 0.3%

 

 

Newport Rep

Ethan Mackay | 91.0% votes
Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 9.0% votes

 

Cardiff Rep

Keira Duffin | 91.0% votes
Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 8.0% votes

Spoils | 1.0%

 

Black Students Officer

Sochima Ezeemo | 79.9% votes
Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 19.6% votes

Spoils | 0.5%

 

 

 

 


 

NUS Delegates

 

 

 

NUS Delegate - Women

Ayesha Robinson | 41.5% votes
Joanna Mitova | 49.0% votes                  Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 8.1% votes

Spoils | 1.4%

 

 NUS Delegate - Men

Liam Powell | 50.5% votes
Niall O'Reilly | 46.2% votes                  Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 2.1% votes

Spoils | 1.2%

 

 


Student Voice Reps 

 

Faculty of Life Sciences and Education

SVR Psychology and Therapeutic Studies

Ceri Olsen | 51.6% votes
Rebekah Clarke | 38.7% votes                  Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 6.6% votes

Spoils | 3.1%

 

SVR Health, Sport and Professional Practice

Gabe Abbott | 87.5% votes
Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 8.3% votes

Spoils | 4.2%

 

 

Faculty of Creative Industries

SVR Production and Performance

Laura Moulding | 58.3% votes
David Svorcik | 38.9% votes                  Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 2.8% votes

 

SVR Design and Digital

Zack West | 100% votes  

 

 

Faculty of Business & Society

SVR Humanities and Social Sciences

Chloe Pearson | 52.6% votes
Stephen O'Shea | 42.1% votes                  Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 5.3% votes

 

SVR Law, Accounting and Finance

Mellissa Wallbridge | 81.8% votes
Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 18.2% votes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty of Computing, Engineering & Science

SVR Computing & Mathematics

Khalid Ali | 88.9% votes                       Reopen Nominations R.O.N | 11.1% votes

 

SVR Applied Sciences

Daisy Butler | 47.6% votes
Abigail  Tattersfield | 33.4% votes                 

Spoils | 1.6%

 

 

The Voting System 

We operate a Single Transferable voting system. This system, also known as STV requires voters to rank the candidates in order of preference. Under STV, votes are initially allocated to the voters most preferred candidate and, as the count proceeds and candidates are either elected or eliminated, votes are transferred to other candidates according to the voters stated preferences.