The Union's competitive sports teams play weekly in the British Universities Colleges Sport leagues and cup competitions.
 

If you'd like to compete in a team, trials begin on the 19th of September. See the timetable below and sign up for the trials at Freshers' Fair or by contacting mandy.james@southwales.ac.uk. If you are successful in getting a place in one of these teams, you'll be required to pay an annual subscription. 

Buses for the Sports Park will leave from Treforest Train Station car park unless otherwise informed. 

 

Sport Date Venue Time Transport from Treforest Train Station
Football (Men)

Wednesday 19th September 

Sports Park

11.00pm - 3.00pm

10.30am –  Ret 3.30pm

 

Sunday 23rd September
(Returners & invited)

Sports Park

10.00am - 3.00pm

9.30am –   Ret 3.30pm

 

Monday 24th September
(Trials 3rd V 4th)

Sports Park

6.00pm - 7.30pm

5.30pm –   Ret 8.30pm

  Monday 24th September
(Trials 5th V 6th)
Sports Park 7.30pm - 9.00pm 7.00pm –   Ret 9.30pm
  Wednesday 26th September
(3rd, 4th, 5th & 6th final selection)
Sports Park 1.00pm - 3.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 3.30pm
  Wednesday 3rd October In House Games
(3 V 4 & 5 V 6)

 

Sports Park 1.00pm - 3.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 3.30pm
Football (Women)

Monday 24th September

Sports Park 6.00pm - 8.00pm 5.30pm - Ret 8.30pm
  Wednesday 26th September 
(Final trial game)
Sports Park 1.00pm - 3.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 3.30pm
  Wednesday 3rd October
(Friendly V Swansea)
TBC TBC TBC
Hockey (Men) Wednesday 19th September  Sports Park 2.00pm - 4.00pm 1.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
  Sunday 23rd September Sports Park 10.00am - 1.00pm 9.30am - Ret 1.30pm
  Monday 24th September Sports Park 6.30pm - 8.00pm 6.00pm - Ret 8.30pm
  Wednesday 26th September Sports Park 2.00pm - 4.00pm 1.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
  Wednesday 3rd October
(Friendly V Swansea)
Sports Park TBC TBC
Hockey (Women) Wednesday 19th September  Sports Park 4.00pm - 6.00pm 3.30pm - Ret 6.30pm
  Sunday 23rd September  Sports Park 1.00pm - 4.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
  Monday 24th September  Sports Park 5.00pm - 6.30pm 4.30pm - Ret 6.45pm
  Wednesday 26th September  Sports Park 4.00pm - 6.00pm 3.15pm - Ret 6.30pm
  Wednesday 3rd October
(Friendly V Swansea)
Sports Park TBC TBC
Golf Wednesday 19th September  Vale of Glam 12.00pm 11.00am - Ret 4.00pm
  Wednesday 26th September  Vale of Glam 12.00pm

11.00am - Ret 4.00pm

Lacrosse (Men) Saturday 22nd September - ATP Sports Park 12.00pm - 4.00pm 11.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
  Wednesday 26th September Sports Park 12.00pm - 1.30pm 11.30pm - Ret 2.00pm
  Wednesday 3rd October
(Friendly V Swansea)
Sports Park 12.00pm - 1.30pm TBC
Lacrosse (Women) Saturday 22nd September  Sports Park 12.00pm - 4.00pm 11.30am - Ret 4.30pm
  Wednesday 26th September  Sports Park 12.00pm - 1.30pm 11.30am - Ret 2.00pm
  Wednesday 3rd October
(Friendly V Swansea)
Sports Park TBC TBC
Netball Wednesday 19th September  Sports Park 1.00pm - 4.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
  Saturday 22nd September  Sports Park 1.00pm - 4.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
  Monday 24th September  Sports Park 6.30pm - 9.30pm 6.00pm - Ret 10.10pm
  Wednesday 26th September  Sports Park 1.00pm - 4.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
  Wednesday 3rd October
(Friendly V Swansea)
Sports Park 1.00pm - 4.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
Rugby (Men) Wednesday 19th September  Sports Park 1.00pm - 4.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
  Friday 21st September  Sports Park 4.00pm - 5.30pm 3.15pm - Ret 6.00pm
  Monday 24th September Sardis Road 6.00pm - 7.30pm 5.30pm - Ret 7.30pm
  Wednesday 26th September Sports Park 1.00pm - 4.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
Rugby (Women) Wednesday 19th September Sports Park 1.00pm - 2.30pm 12.30pm - Ret 3.30pm
  Friday 21st September Sports Park 5.00pm - 7.00pm 4.30pm - Ret 7.30pm
  Monday 24th September
(Training / Trials)
Sardis Road 7.30pm - 9.00pm 7.00pm - 9.30pm
  Wednesday 26th September Sports Park 1.00pm - 4.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 4.30pm
Rugby League Wednesday 19th September  Sports Park 3.00pm - 5.00pm 2.30pm - Ret 5.30pm
  Saturday 22nd September  Sports Park 12.00pm - 3.00pm 11.30pm - Ret 3.30pm
  Monday 24th September  Sardis Road 7.30pm - 9.00pm 7.00pm - Ret 9.30pm
  Wednesday 26th September  Sports Park 1.00pm - 4.00pm 12.30pm - Ret 4.30pm

 

Competitive team trials held in the Treforest Sports centre

Badminton Wednesday 19th September Treforest Sports Centre 2.00pm - 4.00pm
  Friday 21st September Treforest Sports Centre 7.45pm - 9.15pm
  Saturday 22nd September Treforest Sports Centre 2.00pm - 4.00pm
  Sunday 23rd September Treforest Sports Centre 6.00pm - 7.30pm
  Monday 24th September
(Training / Trials)
Treforest Sports Centre 6.00pm - 7.30pm
  Wednesday 26th September Treforest Sports Centre 2.00pm - 4.00pm
  Friday 28th September Treforest Sports Centre 7.45pm - 9.15pm
  Sunday 30th September Treforest Sports Centre 6.00pm - 7.30pm
  Monday 1st October Treforest Sports Centre 6.00pm - 7.30pm
  Wednesday 3rd October
(Friendly V Swansea)
Treforest Sports Centre 2.00pm - 4.00pm
Basketball Tuesday 18th September Treforest Sports Centre 6.00pm - 7.30pm (Men)
  Tuesday 18th September Treforest Sports Centre 7.30pm - 9.00pm (Wm)
  Wednesday 19th September Treforest Sports Centre 4.00pm - 6.00pm
  Saturday 22nd September Treforest Sports Centre 4.00pm - 6.00pm
  Sunday 23rd September Treforest Sports Centre 4.00pm - 6.00pm
  Tuesday 25th September Treforest Sports Centre 6.00pm - 7.30pm (Men)
  Tuesday 25th September Treforest Sports Centre 7.30pm - 9.00pm (Wm)
  Wednesday 26th September Treforest Sports Centre 4.00 - 6.00pm
  Saturday 29th September Treforest Sports Centre 1.00pm - 3.00pm 
  Tuesday 2nd October Treforest Sports Centre 6.00pm - 7.30pm (Men)
  Tuesday 2nd October Treforest Sports Centre 7.30pm - 9.00pm (Wm)
  Wednesday 3rd October Treforest Sports Centre 4.00 - 6.00pm 
Volleyball Tuesday 18th September Treforest Sports Centre 9.00pm - 10.30pm
  Wednesday 19th September Treforest Sports Centre 12.00pm - 2.00pm
  Saturday 22nd September Treforest Sports Centre 12.00pm - 2.00pm
  Sunday 23rd September Treforest Sports Centre 12.00pm - 2.00pm
  Tuesday 25th September Treforest Sports Centre 9.00pm - 10.30pm
  Wednesday 26th September Treforest Sports Centre 8.30pm - 10.00pm
  Sunday 30th September Treforest Sports Centre 4.00pm - 6.00pm
  Tuesday 2nd October Treforest Sports Centre 9.00pm - 10.30pm
  Wednesday 3rd October
(Friendly V Swansea)
Treforest Sports Centre 4.00pm - 6.00pm
Squash Wednesday 19th September Treforest Sports Centre 5.30pm - 7.30pm
  Monday 24th September Treforest Sports Centre 6.00pm - 9.00pm (Wm)
  Monday 1st October Treforest Sports Centre 7.00pm - 9.00pm
Table Tennis Wednesday 19th September Treforest Sports Centre 12.30pm - 2.00pm
  Thursday 20th September Treforest Sports Centre 6.30.00pm - 8.30pm
  Sunday 23rd September Treforest Sports Centre 2.00pm - 4.00pm
  Monday 24th September Treforest Sports Centre 8.00pm - 10.00pm
  Wednesday 26th September Treforest Sports Centre 12.30pm - 2.00pm
  Thursday 27th September Treforest Sports Centre 8.00pm - 10.00pm
  Monday 1st October Treforest Sports Centre 6.30pm - 8.30pm
  Wednesday 3rd October Treforest Sports Centre 12.30pm - 2.00pm